Bernie Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, June 5, 2025
Add to My HeroesEddie Mays
Lieutenant Eddie Mays suffered a fatal heart attack while arresting a man during a domestic call on West Crumb Avenue in Bernie at 4:53 p.m.
The subject was arrested and charged with domestic assault.
Lieutenant Mays was a United States Air Force veteran and served with the Bernie Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and eight grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 792
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.