New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, September 7, 1970
Add to My HeroesPatrick M. Canavan
Probationary Patrolman Patrick Canavan was stabbed to death when he attempted to break up a street fight in the Bay Ridge section of Brooklyn, while off duty.
Patrolman Canavan observed a large fight in the street on the corner of 3rd Avenue and 88th Street and attempted to break it up. He was stabbed in the stomach with a 12-inch hunting knife while attempting to separate two men. He died at Lutheran Medical Center while doctors were preparing for emergency surgery in an attempt to save his life.
Two suspects were apprehended and plead guilty to his murder. On September 28, 1971, the suspect, 21, that stabbed Patrolman Canavan was sentenced to 15 years to life and the other suspect, 20, who supplied the knife was sentenced to 5 years probation. The killer was paroled on October 2, 1989.
Patrolman Canavan had served with the agency for only 2 months and was assigned to the Police Academy.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour 2 months
- Badge 13330
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Paroled in 1989