Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, October 26, 1918
Add to My HeroesThomas Francis McVerry
Patrolman Thomas McVerry contracted influenza while performing his assigned job duties during the Spanish Influenza Pandemic of 1918.
The Pittsburgh Bureau of Police patrolmen had been ordered to enforce health laws, rules, and regulations put in place by the Director of the Department of Public Safety and the Acting Commissioner of Health to help stop the spread of influenza, as well as perform their regular police duties. During the Influenza Pandemic, police wagons were used to transport victims to and from the hospital when city ambulances became overwhelmed due to the number of victims. In October 1918, during the highest point of influenza and the deadliest week in the city, the hospital facilities were overwhelmed, with six ambulances out of commission, and only six working ambulances to answer calls in the city. The Director of the Department of Public Safety agreed with neighboring towns to use three ambulances and was granted permission to use two police wagons steadily.
The first reported case of influenza in Pittsburgh was on October 1, 1918, and the first death was reported on October 5, 1918. The city of Pittsburgh had the highest death rate per capita in the United States, averaging 807 deaths per 100,000 people. More than 23,000 cases of influenza were reported in the city, and more than 5,000 deaths. During the worst days, one Pittsburgher fell ill every 70 seconds, and someone died every 10 minutes.
Patrolman McVerry served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for eight years, assigned to the Number 2 Police Station on Centre Avenue and Dinwiddie Street in the Hill District, present-day Zone 2 Police Station, Strip District. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Patrolman McVerry's brother, Patrolman James J. McVerry, also served as a Pittsburgh Police Officer and died in the line of duty on March 15, 1929, when his police wagon overturned responding to a fire.
Patrolman McVerry and his brother are buried next to each other at Calvary Cemetery in Hazelwood in a family plot.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, October 19, 1918