Rayne Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, May 5, 2025
Add to My HeroesAllen "Noochie" Credeur
Lieutenant Noochie Credeur was shot and killed by friendly fire while serving a search warrant at the 500 block of East Harrop Street in Rayne.
At 1:27, Lieutenant Credeur was attempting to locate a suspect wanted for attempted murder in a stabbing incident when he was hit by friendly fire. Despite life-saving measures, Lieutenant Credeur succumbed to his wounds at the scene.
Lieutenant Credeur had served with the Rayne Police Department for over 20 years. He is survived by his brother and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.