Patrolman Anthony F. Campisi

Patrolman Anthony F. Campisi

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, November 4, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Anthony F. Campisi

Patrolman Anthony Campisi was stabbed to death during an investigation into prostitution and narcotics.

He was attempting to arrest a prostitute inside the Hotel Saint Clair on West 38th Street. The prostitute screamed, and a man approached and stabbed Patrolman Campisi. Both the prostitute and the subject were taken into custody a few hours later and charged with Patrolman Campisi's murder.

Several months prior to the murder of Patrolman Campisi, the subject had been released from prison in Florida where he served five years for a robbery and assault. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on April 10, 1968. He was released from prison on December 28, 1998. The prostitute was acquitted.

Patrolman Campisi had served with the New York City Police Department for 9-1/2 years and was assigned to the 1st Division. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and sister. He was a Marine Corps veteran of the Korean War.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years, 6 months
  • Badge 21704
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

narcotics, sex offense