Captain William M. Homan

Captain William M. Homan

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, September 25, 1878

Add to My Heroes

William M. Homan

Captain William Homan died as a result of contracting yellow fever during the Lower Mississippi Valley Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1878.

The Memphis Police Department became understaffed after the resignations of more than 20 officers who fled the city with their families for safety. Only 31 officers remained on duty and at their assigned posts during the epidemic, including the Chief of Police. All 31 officers became sick, and 10 officers died from complications of yellow fever while carrying out their official police duties and caring for their families, who also became ill due to the epidemic.

Captain Homan was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War and served with the Memphis Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, and three children.

Yellow fever is a viral hemorrhagic fever that does not spread from person to person through coughing, sneezing, or touching; it is transmitted by the bite of infected mosquitoes that grow in highly populated warm or humid areas. However, in 1878, people did not understand how the disease was transmitted or how to prevent it.

During the Spring of 1878, yellow fever cases were high in the Caribbean. Cuban refugees evacuated the island, arriving in New Orleans, Louisiana. This, along with unchecked fruit trade cargo ships, brought the first cases of yellow fever to the United States. As people fled New Orleans, other areas of the region attempted to quarantine and set up checkpoints. Trade was halted along the Mississippi River, and the railroad lines were stopped. Still, the warm weather, summer rains, and unsanitary conditions throughout the Mississippi Valley enabled the mosquito population to grow. 

In New Orleans, 40,000 people evacuated the city. Approximately 20,000 people were infected, and 5,000 died. Due to disruptions in trade and jobs, the city lost more than $15 million. 

Over 30,000 people fled Memphis, Tennessee. Of the remaining 20,000 citizens, 17,000 contracted yellow fever, and 5,150 died from the virus. This led to a financial crisis. In 1879, the state legislature revoked the city's charter. 

In Mississippi, several towns were evacuated, entire families killed, and trade was halted. Over 3,000 people died from yellow fever. 

In total, 120,000 people contracted yellow fever, 20,000 died, and $30 million in economic loss occurred in the Lower Mississippi Valley.  The epidemic ended in October when temperatures cooled and mosquitoes went into hibernation or went south to warmer weather.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from Yellow Fever will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

View all officers who died during the 1878 Yellow Fever Epidemic

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 22, 1878

Epidemic, Yellow Fever