Columbia County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, April 26, 2025
Add to My HeroesBrandon Ray Sikes
Deputy Sheriff Brandon Sikes was shot and killed during an attempted traffic stop just before exit 194 on Interstate 20, near Augusta, at approximately 6:30 p.m.
Deputy Sikes and three other deputies were serving a domestic violence protective order on the subject. At first, the man was compliant and non-threatening, but when deputies turned away, he fired at them with a 9mm AR Pistol. Deputy Sikes was mortally wounded. Another deputy was shot in the face. Two deputies returned fire. One of the deputies gathered the injured deputy through a barrage of gunfire and transported him to the hospital, where he is in critical condition.
The suspect attempted to flee in his camper but was stopped on the highway. Hours later, drones found the suspect dead inside his camper with pipe bombs, firearms, and ammunition.
Deputy Sikes was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Columbia County Sheriff's Office for over six years. He is survived by his wife, who also serves with the agency, a daughter, parents, three brothers, nieces, and a nephew.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years, 5 months
- Badge 608
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Deceased
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.