Police Officer Augustus B. Farmer

Bow Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch Thursday, June 15, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Augustus B. Farmer

Police Officer Augustus Farmer succumbed to injuries he received when he was assaulted while attempting to arrest a man who was harassing him on June 12, 1893.

Officer Farmer had stopped at a watering hole for his horse around 6:00 p.m. in Bow near Bow Bog Road, a few miles from Hooksett village. The subject, who had been following him and had been threatening to kill him, also stopped and verbally berated him for a previous incident. When the subject swung at Officer Farmer, he attempted to arrest him, and a scuffle ensued. During the scuffle, the subject yelled for his brother, who appeared from the woods, and struck Officer Farmer on the head from behind. Once Officer Farmer was on the ground, the subject kicked his shoulders and head before fleeing the area.

A witness rendered aid to Officer Farmer but left after Officer Farmer told the witness he would be okay. When the witness returned 15 minutes later, Officer Farmer was unconscious. He was transported to his home, where Officer Farmer never regained consciousness and passed away on June 15, 1893.

The two brothers were apprehended. The subject was found guilty of aggravated assault and sentenced to three months. His brother was convicted of first-degree manslaughter and sentenced to three years.

Officer Farmer was a United States Civil War Union Army veteran and had served as a police officer in Bow for at least two months. He had previously served as the doorkeeper of the New Hampshire House of Representatives. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Police Officer Farmer is buried at Head Cemetery in Hooksett, Merrimack County, New Hampshire.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, June 12, 1893
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Sentenced to three years

arrest attempt, retaliation