Constable Lee Sanders

Constable Lee Sanders

McNairy County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, January 30, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Lee Sanders

Constable Lee Sanders was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man creating a disturbance at Gus Place, which was located at present-day 455 Bethel Purdy Road in Bethel Springs.

At 5:45 p.m., when Constable Sanders walked out of the tavern with the subject, the man pulled out a gun and shot him in the chest. Constable Sanders returned fire, killing the subject, before he fell mortally wounded.

Constable Sanders had served as a constable with the McNairy County Constable's Office for five months. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and five daughters.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, arrest attempt, disturbance