Captain Helio Armando Garcia, III

South Fulton Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, April 16, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Helio Armando Garcia, III

Captain Helio Garcia was killed when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle at approximately 11:30 p.m. on Flat Shoals Road close to Connell Road.

Captain Garcia was on patrol when a vehicle veered into his lane and hit his patrol car head-on. Captain Garcia was taken to Grady Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries early the next morning.

The driver of the other vehicle remains in serious condition.

Captain Garcia was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served with the South Fulton Police Department for over six years. He had previously served with the College Park Police Department and the Holy Springs Police Department and was instrumental in forming the South Fulton Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, a son, his mother, his father, and two brothers.

Captain Garcia was posthumously promoted to Captain.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 108
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 15, 2025
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In hospital

routine driving, vehicle crash

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.