Wood County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, April 9, 2025
Add to My HeroesMelissa Pollard
Deputy Sheriff Melissa Pollard was killed when her cruiser collided with the back of a semi-truck at the intersection of FM 14 and State Highway 37-S, between Quitman and Winnsboro, at approximately 10 a.m.
Deputy Sheriff Pollard succumbed to her injuries at UT Health Quitman.
The driver of the semi-truck was not injured.
Deputy Pollard had served with the Wood County Sheriff's Office for over eight years and had previously served with the Fannin County Sheriff's Office and the Collin County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.