United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, October 29, 1971
Add to My HeroesJerry Eugene Tew
Private First Class Jerry Tew was shot and killed by another soldier who entered a restricted area at Cam Ranh Bay, Republic of South Vietnam.
When PFC Tew attempted to apprehend the soldier, the soldier pulled a gun and shot PFC Tew in the neck. Responding military police arrested the soldier at the scene.
The suspect was found guilty of unpremeditated murder and was sentenced to a dishonorable discharge and 50 years in prison.
PFC Tew served with the United States Army for eight months and served as a military policeman for six months. He had been deployed to Vietnam for only three months. He was survived by his parents, three sisters, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 50 years