Police Officer Osmar Rodarte

Police Officer Osmar Rodarte

Marysville Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, March 26, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Osmar Rodarte

Police Officer Osmar Rodarte was shot and killed while serving a search warrant at Kestrel Court in Olivehurst at 7:50 a.m.

Law enforcement officers were serving 20 drug trafficking search warrants through the Yuba, Sutter, Tehama, and Butte Counties to stop a transnational drug trafficking ring from Mexico through the United States. When the Sutter regional SWAT team entered the home on Kestral Court, the suspect opened fire, and gunfire was exchanged. Officer Rodarte was struck in the ensuing gunfire.

Officer Rodarte was transported to Adventist Health and Rideout Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect, a convicted felon, was shot and killed at the scene.

Officer Rodarte was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Marysville Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, search warrant

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.