Detention Officer Steven Douglas Rozell

Washita County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Steven Douglas Rozell

Detention Officer Steven Rozell died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Washita County Jail at 400 N E McClary Street in New Cordell.

Officer Rozell had served with the Washita County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his mother, two brothers, uncle, niece, nephew, and companion. His brother also serves with the Washita County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, August 9, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19