Deputy Sheriff Lindley Charles Larrison, Jr.

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, January 22, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Lindley Charles Larrison, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Lin Larrison was shot and killed at the Valley Park Pavilion at Rock Springs Park in Alton while attempting to stop a domestic situation at a community dance.

When a subject would not leave his ex-wife alone on the dance floor, Deputy Larrison removed the man from the dance pavilion and told him to leave. The subject left, but returned a short time later with two guns. He approached Deputy Larrison and shot him multiple times, striking him in the chest, abdomen and head. Deputy Larrison was able to return fire, but missed the subject. A citizen jumped on top of the gunman to prevent him from reaching his ex-wife and was shot three times before the subject was able to be subdued.

Deputy Larrison died from his wounds before reaching the hospital. The other man succumbed to his wounds a few days later.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Larrison was a United States Army WWI veteran. He had served with the Madison County Sheriff's Office for eight months and previously served with the Alton Police Department for over one year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year, 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life in prison

ambush, domestic