Airman First Class Larry Dean Hughes

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 9, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Larry Dean Hughes

Airman First Class Larry Hughes, Staff Sergeant Terry Wright, Sergeant Bernard Blake, Sergeant David Cloe, Sergeant Glen Wilson, and Airman Johnny Brock were killed when their UH-1F Iroquois helicopter crashed approximately 14 miles north of Wall, South Dakota.

All six Security Policemen were en route to begin the routine changeover of security personnel for guard duty at a local Missle Silo site. While en route, the pilot radioed dispatch at Ellsworth AFB that he was experiencing mechanical problems with the aircraft and would be making an emergency landing in a pasture to determine what was wrong. The pilot lost control of the aircraft while making the emergency landing and crashed on its right side, trapping the crew inside the aircraft, which became engulfed in flames. The pilot who was the lone survivor of the accident was able to escape through the pilot bubble and was rescued by another helicopter that was en route to the same missile silo to changeover security personnel.

All six Security Policemen were assigned to the 821st Military Police Squadron at Ellsworth AFB.

Airman First Class Hughes was a United States Air Force veteran for two years. He was survived by his parents.

He is buried at Restland Memorial Park Cemetery in Dallas, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location South Dakota

aircraft accident