Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, March 25, 1861
Add to My HeroesPeter McKeever
Sergeant Peter McKeever succumbed to injuries he received when he slipped on ice while transporting a prisoner to the Philadelphia Station House.
When Sergeant McKeever and the prisoner fell on the ice, the prisoner landed on top of Sergeant McKeever. His wrist swelled and it was expected that he would make a complete recovery. However, he developed a skin infection, and doctors were unable to treat the erysipelas that had infected his whole body.
He passed away on March 25, 1861, at his home.
Sergeant McKeever had served in law enforcement for 11 years. He served with the Philadelphia Police Department and the Southwark Police Department as a watchman. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Friday, December 21, 1860