Oklahoma City Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, October 29, 1938
Add to My HeroesWebb Loraine Campbell
Detective Webb Campbell was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer in a case of mistaken identity.
He and his partner responded in plainclothes to a report of a prowler at NW 24th Street and Walker Avenue. While they were searching the area, uniformed officers arrived on the scene and were unaware that plainclothes officers were searching the area too. When Detective Campbell rounded the corner of a house he was shot and killed by mistake.
Detective Campbell had served with the Oklahoma City Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 060
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)