Deputy Sergeant Martin Shields, Jr.

Hinds County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, February 23, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Martin Shields, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Martin Shields was shot and killed while responding to a domestic call at the 15000 block of Midway Road in Terry.

A female requested help in retrieving her belongings from a home. When Deputy Shields and another deputy arrived at the scene, a man inside the house fired at them. The suspect also shot his wife and another female trying to flee the home.

The women were transported to a local hospital and are in stable condition.

When responding officers entered the home, the suspect was found with self-inflicted gunshot wounds. He had a lengthy criminal history; 7 felony arrests and 18 misdemeanor arrests with zero convictions.

Deputy Shields had served with the Hinds County Sheriff's Office for nine months and previously served with the Mississippi Department of Corrections and the Jackson Police Department. He is survived by his wife and daughter. His father had also served with the Hinds County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.