West York Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 2025
Add to My HeroesAndrew William Duarte
Patrolman Andrew Duarte was shot and killed while responding to reports of an active shooter at the UPMC Memorial Hospital on Innovation Drive and Roosevelt Avenue in York at 10:43 a.m.
A subject entered the UPMC Memorial Hospital ICU on Saturday morning and started firing before taking employees hostage. When officers arrived at the scene, the subject shot at officers and ordered them to retreat. Despite efforts to talk to the shooter, he refused to engage. When he emerged from the ICU, he was holding a female hostage, whose hands were bound with zip ties, at gunpoint. A firefight ensued, and Patrolman Duarte was struck. The shooter was shot and killed.
Two other law enforcement officers and three hospital staff members were also shot and are in stable condition.
In 2021, Patrolman Duarte received a hero award from Mothers Against Drunk Driving for his work in enforcing impaired driving in Colorado.
Patrolman Duarte had served with the West York Borough Police Department for over two years and previously served with the Denver Police Department for five years. He is survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years, 10 months
- Badge 48-18
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.