Corporal Dennis Francis Kelly

Corporal Dennis Francis Kelly

Delaware State Police, Delaware

End of Watch Saturday, December 21, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Francis Kelly

Corporal Dennis Kelly succumbed to injuries he received when he was injured in a helicopter crash on May 20, 1984, around 8:00 p.m.

Corporal Kelly and another officer were practicing routine takeoffs and landings at the Sussex County Airport (present-day Delaware Coastal Airport), located at 21553 Rudder Lane in Georgetown, Delaware. While landing, the helicopter flipped on its side. The other officer was able to escape the helicopter and pull Corporal Kelly from the aircraft.

Both officers were transferred to Peninsula General Hospital, where Corporal Kelly was treated for a broken neck causing paralysis. He remained a quadriplegic until passing away from spinal injury complications. The other officer survived his injuries.

Corporal Kelly had served with the Delaware State Police for seven years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 394

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 20, 1984

helicopter crash, training

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.