Border Patrol Agent David Christopher Maland

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, January 20, 2025

Add to My Heroes

David Christopher Maland

Border Patrol Agent Chris Maland was shot and killed during a traffic stop on Interstate 91near Newport, Vermont, near the Canadian Border at 3:15 p.m.

One suspect was shot and killed, and the second suspect was injured. She is in federal custody.

Agent Maland was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol for over nine years. He was assigned to the Swanton Sector. He is survived by his mother, father, brother, and girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Vermont
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed; In Custody

traffic stop

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.