Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Thursday, December 12, 2024
Add to My HeroesColton Dale Pulsipher
Police Officer Colton Pulsipher was killed in a vehicle crash on Interstate 15 while on his way home after completing his shift at 12:25 a.m.
While traveling northbound on I-15 near the Valley of Fire/Tribal Plaza Exit, Officer Pulsipher was struck head-on by a motorist driving a truck the wrong way. Officer Pulsipher was killed instantly. Another driver crashed into the wreck and sustained non-life-threatening injuries.
The wrong-way driver died in the crash.
Officer Pulsipher had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years, 5 months
- Badge 16658
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Died at the scene
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.