Sergeant Brenda J. Lowery

Sergeant Brenda J. Lowery

Cecil County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, June 4, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Brenda J. Lowery

Sergeant Brenda Lowery suffered a fatal heart attack after working the night shift at the Cecil County Detention Center at 500 Landing Lane in Elkton on June 3rd, 2024.

During her shift, Sergeant Lowery was responsible for overseeing a lockdown, hospital transport, a suicidal inmate, and short staffing, which required her to perform the extra duties of two additional officers. By morning, she was showing signs of stress from the incidents during the night. Sergeant Lowery was found unresponsive at her home that evening, and despite efforts to resuscitate her, she passed away.

Sergeant Lowery was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Cecil County Sheriff's Office for 19 years. She is survived by her two daughters and six grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 650
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Monday, June 3, 2024

correctional Facility, prisoner custody