Officer James Wilson Means

Officer James Wilson Means

Davenport Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, May 17, 1883

Add to My Heroes

James Wilson Means

Officer James Means suffered a fatal heart attack while arresting a man who was drunk and disorderly after 7:00 a.m. on 5th Street between Perry and Brady Streets.

When Officer Means approached the subject, the man fled, but he was apprehended near the corner of Fifth Street and Perry Street. While Officer Means was walking the subject to jail on the north side of Fifth Street, the subject held onto a fence, refusing to go any further. Another struggle ensued, and Officer Means was able to get the man walking with him again. A few steps later, Officer Means fell to the ground, and the subject ran north on Brady Street.

Bystanders in the area turned Officer Means onto his back, but he was barely breathing. By the time they arrived at the police station, Officer Means had passed away.

Another officer chased after the subject and apprehended him near 6th Street.

Officer Means was a United States Civil War veteran working for the Iowa state government during the war. He had served in law enforcement for nine years, serving five years as an officer with the Davenport Police Department and as an elected marshal for one year, deputy marshal, and special policeman. Officer Means also served as a fireman for ten years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, and a son.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt, disorderly