Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, January 11, 1950
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Mehegan
Patrolman John Mehegan suffered a fatal heart attack as a result of injuries he received while on duty.
After his death, his widow received an annuity for injuries from an accident occurring during the performance and within the scope of his duty. He first reported a headache and pains in his chest on September 2, 1949, and suffered bronchitis and hypertension from November 1949 until his death on January 11, 1950.
Patrolman Mehegan had served with the Boston Police Department for 19 years, assigned to Division 16, which was located at 955 Boylston Street. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Friday, September 2, 1949