Deputy Constable Michael Vernon Floyd

Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch Friday, October 23, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Michael Vernon Floyd

Deputy Constable Michael Floyd died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty while assigned to the substation at 7900 Will Clayton Parkway in Humble.

Deputy Floyd assisted at a residence where family members were under confirmed COVID-positive quarantine.

Deputy Floyd was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 4 for eight years. He was survived by his wife, stepson, mother, and two brothers.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 84E44
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 15, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease