Phoenix Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Sunday, January 29, 1984
Add to My HeroesKenneth E. Campbell
Officer Campbell was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a speeding motorcycle. During the pursuit, his patrol car collided with a sports car driven by a newlywed couple, who were unharmed.
The motorcyclist, one of several being pursued, was never caught.
Officer Campbell had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and sons.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 3973
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available