Policeman Ian James Campbell

Policeman Ian James Campbell

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, March 9, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Ian James Campbell

Policeman Ian Campbell was shot execution-style and killed after two suspects abducted him and his partner during a traffic stop.

The officers were on patrol when they began to question the men. One of the suspects pulled out a gun and was able to disarm the officers. The two men drove the officers to a field where they shot Policeman Campbell. The second officer was able to flee the scene and was not injured.

The subject who shot Policeman Campbell was sentenced to death but later had the sentence commuted to life. The accomplice was also sentenced to life in prison.

In December 2006, the accomplice violated his parole and remained at large for several months. He was located on February 25, 2007, and taken into custody. He died of natural causes while in prison on April 6, 2007. The subject who shot Policeman Campbell died in prison on August 12, 2012.

Policeman Campbell was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for five years. He was survived by his mother and two daughters.

He is buried in Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, California.

In 2012, Carlos Avenue and Gower Street in Hollywood were renamed Ian Campbell Square, and California State Route 101 in Los Angeles was also renamed Ian J. Campbell Memorial Freeway.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 10046
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, traffic stop