Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, May 7, 1935
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Ritchie
Detective Robert Ritchie was shot and killed by a stray bullet near the intersection of 65th Street and Woodland Avenue while searching for burglary suspects.
Detective Ritchie and another Detective were talking to a subject in front of a business when three shots were heard, and Detective Ritchie was shot. The second detective carried Detective Ritchie inside a nearby doctor's office and then followed the direction of the shots. The detective located a subject with a gun in his hand in the rear yard at 8516 Bartram Street and was able to place the subject into custody without incident. Detective Ritchie was taken to Mercy Hospital, where he was pronounced dead shortly after arrival.
The subject was taken to the local police district and admitted to chasing a cat out of his pigeon dovecote by firing three shots and was unaware that his start bullet struck Detective Ritchie. The subject was held on a $2,500 bond and charged with the reckless use of a firearm and violation of the Witkins Firearm Act.
Detective Ritchie was a United States Navy veteran of World War I and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 14 years, assigned to the 5th Detective Division on 32nd Street and Woodland Avenue. He was survived by his wife, son, and brother, who also served with the Philadelphia Police Department.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 121
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)