Police Officer Jesse Branch

Police Officer Jesse Branch

Red Lake Nation Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Wednesday, November 27, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Branch

Police Officer Jesse Branch was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a call for service around 5:00 am.

His patrol car collided with another vehicle on State Highway 1 east of Red Lake. Officer Branch and the occupant of the other vehicle were both killed in the crash.

Officer Branch had served with the Red Lake Nation Department of Public Safety for 17 years and was assigned to the Highway Safety Unit. He started his law enforcement career as a detention officer with the Red Lake Detention Center when he was 18 years old. He is survived by his mother, sister, two nephews, his girlfriend, and her daughters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Minnesota

emergency response, vehicle crash

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.