Police Officer Cooper Dawson

Police Officer Cooper Dawson

Greenville Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, November 26, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Cooper Dawson

Police Officer Cooper Dawson succumbed to gunshot wounds he received while pursuing a subject who fled a traffic stop.

At 7:40 p.m., Officer Dawson stopped a driver who had multiple felony warrants at the 3500 block of Pickett Street. The driver fled the car on foot, and Officer Dawson pursued the subject. As Officer Dawson ran behind 3517 Pickett Street, he was ambushed by the subject, who struck him multiple times in the leg and chest. He returned fire, wounding the subject.

Officer Dawson was transported to a local hospital and then airlifted to Medical City Plano, where he passed away the following morning.

The suspect was transported to a local hospital in critical condition.

Officer Dawson was a United States Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Greenville Police Department for over a year. He had previously served with the Garland Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 366
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, November 25, 2024
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

traffic stop, foot pursuit, convicted felon, warrant

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.