Deputy Sheriff Ignacio "Dan" Diaz

Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, November 25, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Ignacio "Dan" Diaz

Deputy Sheriff Dan Diaz succumbed to injuries he received when he, Corporal Luis Paez, and Deputy Sheriff Waller were struck by a vehicle on Southern Boulevard near Seminole Pratt Whitney Road in Loxahatchee at 9:00 a.m. on November 21, 2024.

One of the deputies had completed a traffic stop when his patrol motorcycle would not start. The deputy called other officers for assistance. While Deputy Diaz, Deputy Waller, and Corporal Paez were waiting for another deputy to help with the disabled motorcycle, a driver traveling east on Southern Boulevard switched lanes to pass a slower vehicle, overcompensated, and struck all three deputies. The responding deputy witnessed the collision.

Deputy Waller and Corporal Paez were life-flighted to St. Mary's Hospital, where they were pronounced deceased. Deputy Diaz passed away four days later.

The driver suffered minor injuries.

Deputy Diaz had served with the Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office for over 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 21, 2024

disabled motorist, motor officer, vehicle crash

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.