McAlester Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, March 16, 2023
Add to My HeroesRichard Shawn Parker
Captain Richard Parker suffered a fatal heart attack after working additional overtime for a highway safety grant.
The day before his heart attack, he worked his regular shift, conducted seven traffic stops in three hours during his overtime shift, and then worked out at the gym before going home. He was found unresponsive the next day when he did not report for his regular shift.
Captain Parker had served with the McAlester Police Department for 26 years and previously served with the Pittsburgh County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his son, daughter, and father.
On March 20, 2023, Patrolman Joseph Barlow succumbed to injuries he received when a truck struck him head-on while escorting Captain Parker's funeral procession on March 17, 2023.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 60
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 15, 2023