Sergeant George William Campbell

Indiana State Police, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, June 18, 1969

Add to My Heroes

George William Campbell

Sergeant George Campbell suffered a fatal heart attack while arresting a trucker who attempted to pass the weigh station near Putnamville.

Sergeant Campbell was a U.S Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Indiana State Police for nearly 19 years and was assigned to the Putnamville post.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack