Policeman David Chester Towels

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, November 23, 1918

Add to My Heroes

David Chester Towels

Policeman David Towels died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Policeman Towels was a California Army National Guard veteran and served with the Los Angeles Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 21, 1918

communicable disease, Epidemic, Spanish Influenza