Tangipahoa Parish Constable's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, March 23, 1917
Add to My HeroesAlfred Edwin Kelly Karlton
Constable Fred (Kelly) Karlton succumbed to the gunshot wounds he received on February 28, 1917, while attempting to arrest a suspect wanted for shooting a boy in Hammond.
As soon as Constable Karlton arrived at the suspect's home with an arrest warrant, she shot him in the chest with a shotgun. She then barricaded herself in her home. When another officer arrived, she attempted to shoot him, but the officer overpowered her and placed her under arrest. While being transported to the jail, officers were overpowered by a mob, and she was hung on the outskirts of Hammond.
Constable Karlton was transported to his home, where he died from his wounds three weeks later on March 23, 1917.
Constable Karlton had served in law enforcement for 17 years, serving as a deputy sheriff with the Tangipahoa Sheriff's Office, as the first marshal for the City of Hammond, a chief of police, and as constable for the Tangipahoa Parish Constable's Office. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 28, 1917
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Lynched by mob