Officer George Campbell

Officer George Campbell

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 11, 1925

Add to My Heroes

George Campbell

Officer Campbell was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a bank hold-up in progress. Officer Campbell entered the Mercantile Trust Company's Branch Bank, at the corner of Pacific Street and Hyde Street, where a hold-up was in progress. The suspect immediately opened fire, shooting a hole through the Officer Campbell's hat, but not injuring him. Officer Campbell immediately charged the suspect, who fired just before Officer Campbell reached him. Though struck in the abdomen, Officer Campbell was able to disarm the suspect and handcuffed him with the aid of bank staff.

Officer Campbell died two days later from his wound.

The suspect was convicted of murdering Officer Campbell and hung at Folsom State Prison on June 25, 1926.

Officer Campbell had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his bother, also a San Francisco Police Officer and his niece.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 9, 1925
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1926