Pittsfield Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, October 11, 1918
Add to My HeroesMichael Francis Condron
Patrolman Michael Condron died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
He was on duty when he became ill and was hospitalized. For a week, Patrolman Condron rallied until his condition worsened, and he passed away at Hillcrest Hospital.
Patrolman Condron served with the Pittsfield Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents. His father had also served in law enforcement.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Friday, October 4, 1918