Wilmington Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, July 18, 1936
Add to My HeroesAdrian Darsey Newton
Officer Adrian Newton suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a man he was arresting.
The attempted to flee but Officer Newton was able to keep hold of him and a struggle ensued. A bystander assisted Officer Netwon subdue the man. As Officer Newton stood up he suddenly collapsed.
The subject was convicted of resisting an offer and fined $25.
Officer Newton had served with the Wilmington Police Department for 25 years.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 9
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Convicted of resisting arrest