Patrolman James Crowley

Patrolman James Crowley

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, August 22, 2024

Add to My Heroes

James Crowley

Patrolman Jim Crowley succumbed to injuries he received on September 4, 1987, when a drunk driver struck his patrol car.

Patrolman Crowley, Patrolman William Morrison, and three other officers were working special assignment for Public Housing North and were en route to a call of a juvenile with a gun. While traveling westbound on 15th Street, a car traveling northbound on Ashland Avenue broadsided their patrol car at 8:15 p.m.

Three officers were taken to local hospitals and released. Patrolman Morrison was pronounced dead on arrival at Cook County Hospital. Patrolman Crowley was transported to the University of Illinois Research Hospital with severe head trauma. Due to his injuries, he was unable to walk and was confined to a wheelchair. He passed away from his injuries almost 37 years later.

The driver was convicted of reckless homicide and driving under the influence and was sentenced to three years.

Patrolman Crowley had served with the Chicago Police Department for one year. He is survived by his mother, sister, two nephews, and two nieces.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 4169

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Friday, September 4, 1987
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 years

emergency response, Impaired Driver