Luling Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1884
Add to My HeroesBuck Wright
Deputy Marshal Buck Wright was struck and killed by an anvil during the election celebration in Luling.
The crowd shot anvils after hearing that Grover Cleveland had won the presidency. A piece of an anvil flew 20 yards and hit Deputy Marshal Wright in the face, killing him. The same piece struck another man who also died.
Deputy Marshal Wright was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental