West Columbia Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, March 26, 1949
Add to My HeroesSimeon Alonzo "Lonnie" Price
Police Officer Lonnie Price suffered a fatal heart attack while pursuing a vehicle fleeing from a traffic stop.
During the chase that began in West Columbia, Officer Price stopped his vehicle at Dreyfuss Baseball Field, current-day Capital City Stadium, at South Assembly Street and Dreyfuss Road in Columbia. Another officer transported him to Columbia Hospital, where he was unable to be resuscitated.
Columbia Police apprehended the subject the next day. He was charged with speeding and reckless driving.
Officer Price was survived by his wife, three sons, two sisters, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Friday, March 25, 1949