Deputy Sheriff Hunter Reedy

Deputy Sheriff Hunter Reedy

Smyth County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, August 9, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Hunter Reedy

Deputy Sheriff Hunter Reedy was shot and killed while assisting officers from the Marion Police Department with a traffic stop at about 5:00 pm.

A Marion police officer had initiated the stop for a moving violation in the town; however, the vehicle drove approximately 1-1/2 miles into Smyth County before stopping near the intersection of Route 16 and Hatchery Road. Several Smyth County deputies responded to assist with the stop.

The driver became extremely agitated after being issued a traffic summons by the officer. The man then shot one of the deputies who approached him. During the ensuing exchange of gunfire, the subject and a second deputy were shot. The subject died a week later.

Deputy Reedy had served with the Smyth County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, sister, and grandfather.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.