Sumner County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, August 2, 2024
Add to My HeroesRoy "Sonny" Weatherford
Sheriff Sonny Weatherford succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he fell while attending the 2024 Tennessee Sheriff's Association Conference at Sevierville Convention Center.
He suffered a severe head injury as a result of the fall and was transported to a local hospital where he passed away the following day.
Sheriff Weatherford had served with the Sumner County Sheriff's Office for 39 years and had served as sheriff for 14 years. He had previously served with the Portland Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, four grandchildren, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 41 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Thursday, August 1, 2024
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.