Summit Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, August 8, 2024
Add to My HeroesTroy Floyd
Patrolman Troy Floyd was shot and killed while conducting a checkpoint near W Railroad Avenue.
A passenger in a vehicle that approached the checkpoint opened fire, fatally wounding Patrolman Floyd.
Officers from the McComb Police Department responded to assist the Summit Police Department following the shootings. Two of the McComb officers located the subject at a nearby grocery store and exchanged shots with the man. Both officers were wounded, and the man was killed during the shootout.
The suspect had a warrant for his arrest and had violated his post-release supervision.
Patrolman Floyd had served in law enforcement for over 20 years. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed