Master Deputy Sheriff Bradley Michael Link

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, August 3, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Bradley Michael Link

Master Deputy Sheriff Brad Link was shot and killed when he and other deputies responded to a disturbance at a home on Brookside Drive near County Road 439 in Eustis.

As deputies responded to the initial 911 call, they were directed to a second nearby house after apprehending a female subject. When they arrived at that location, they discovered two dead dogs outside, a door had been kicked in, and they could hear yelling inside. As they entered the home, a subject inside opened fire on them from ambush. Deputy Link was shot and became trapped inside. Two other deputies were wounded, one critically, during the incident and the subsequent attempt to rescue Deputy Link.

Deputy Link was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead early the following morning.

Three people inside the home were found with self-inflicted gunshot wounds. The female, who was apprehended, was transported to AdventHealth Waterman Hospital for a mental and physical evaluation. She has been charged with principal to murder in the first degree of a law enforcement officer, three counts of principal to attempted first-degree murder of a law enforcement officer, conspiracy to commit murder in the first degree - premeditated, battery on a law enforcement or other officer, and three counts of battery.

Deputy Link was a U.S. Army Reserves veteran. He had served with the Lake County Sheriff's Office for 4-1/2 years and had previously served with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for two years. He had also served as an Explorer with the Lake County Sheriff's Office as a teenager. He is survived by his wife, father, mother, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge 2836
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, August 2, 2024
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with 1st degree murder

ambush