Police Officer Demetrice Lavelle Johnson

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, August 2, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Demetrice Lavelle Johnson

Police Officer Demetrice Johnson was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Mississippi Boulevard and Danny Thomas Boulevard at about 3:00 am.

A vehicle fleeing the scene of a nearby shooting collided with the patrol car Officer Johnson was in. The other driver, who had been wounded in the shooting, was also killed in the crash. Officer Johnson's partner suffered critical injuries.

Officer Johnson had served with the Memphis Police Department for just over one year and had graduated from the police academy only three months prior. He was assigned to the North Main Station. He is survived by his wife and young son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge 6764

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.