Acworth Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, April 12, 1952
Add to My HeroesLeonard Byrd "Pete" Rainey
Police Officer Pete Rainey succumbed to complications from gunshot wounds he received when he was shot on March 27, 1952.
Around midnight, an officer noticed two suspicious men and enlisted Officer Rainey's assistance in questioning them on Seminole Road. When the officers approached, a subject exited the vehicle and fired at them. The other officer slapped the gun down, causing a bullet to ricochet, striking Officer Rainey in his foot instead of his chest. Both officers returned fire, hitting one of the subjects.
Officer Rainey was transported to Kennestone Hospital, where he lost two toes. Sixteen days later, he suffered a blood clot attributed to his gunshot wound, and he passed away.
The two men were attempting to steal the car when the officers arrived at the scene. One of the subjects, a parolee with a warrant for violating parole, died en route to the hospital. The other subject, a convicted felon, was apprehended and convicted of possessing dynamite.
Officer Rainey also served as a fireman with the City of Acworth. He was survived by his wife, daughter, a sister, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, March 27, 1952
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed