Constable Philip John Michael

Constable Philip John Michael

Pennsylvania State Constable - Fayette County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, June 6, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Philip John Michael

Constable Philip Michael succumbed to injuries he received in a vehicle crash on May 3, 2024, while en route to serve a warrant.

Around 2:00 p.m., Constable Michael was traveling on Route 51 in Perryopolis when a driver ran a red light at Independence Street and struck his vehicle. He was transported to Allegheny General Hospital where he passed away on June 6, 2024.

The driver pleaded guilty to failure to stop at a red signal, not yielding on the roadway, and careless driving causing intentional death.

Constable Michael had served with the Pennsylvania State Constable - Fayette County for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 23

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, May 3, 2024

vehicle crash, warrant